Program

Please be aware that this will be a fragrance-free event. Please refrain from wearing scents such as perfumes/colognes, scented lotions, clothing with strong detergent scents, etc. as they can trigger serious health issues for those with fragrance allergies. Thank you for your consideration for all members of our community.

More info on being scent-free can be found in our accessibility page or here: http://thinkbeforeyoustink.com/howtogofragrancefree.html]

 

Each panel consists of a 30 minute keynote, three 15 minute panel papers, and a 15 minute question and answer session.


9:00am   Welcome and Introductory Remarks


9:15am – 10:45am [dis]memory: Counteracting remembering and forgetting

Panel Chair: María Montenegro

Keynote Speaker: Ines Schaber, [dis]memory: Some Notes on the Distracted Researcher

Catherine Czacki, Logical Horses: Or Several Historical, Aesthetic, Allegorical, and Mythical Vignettes

Samantha Blanco, Representation, Affect, and the Archives: A Shrine to Lon Chaney

Marianna Hovhannisyan, Speculative classification: Tracing a disputed portrait between the archives of Malvina Hoffman and Sergey Merkurov


10:45am – 11:00am  Coffee Break


11:00am – 12:30pm [mis]representation: Considerations of inaccuracies, multiplicities, duplicities and power in portrayals

Panel Chair: Anne J. Gilliland

Keynote speaker: Amy Lonetree, Ho-Chunk Families in Unexpected Places:  Resistance, Power, and Surveillance in the Visual Archive

Ruth Livier, Fiction, Archives, and Memory

Kelman Duran, The post-genocide archive

Yvonne Eadon, Silences and Imaginaries: Visualizing the Kennedy Assassination Documents


12:30pm -1:30pm  Lunch

(provided in the IS Salon, on the second floor of the GSE&IS Building)


1:30pm – 3:00pm [re]figuring: Reworking, expanding, and reimagining archival focus and futures

Panel Chair: Gracen Brilmyer

Keynote Speaker: Adria Imada, Dirty Laundry, Clean Laundry, or How to See Interdependence in an Archive of Kin

Patricia Ciccone, Re-representing the Universal: Cheryl Sim’s “Un jour, un jour” and the new national imaginary of Expo67

Nick Flessa, Case Number 87-447

Herbert Serrano, Learn your ABC’s with Zoia!


3:00pm – 3:15pm Coffee Break


3:15pm – 4:45pm [real]izing: Grounding responsibilities and accountabilities for archival practices and approaches

Panel Chair: Kathy Carbone

Keynote Speaker: Michelle Caswell, Troubling Accounts of the Archives

Gabriel Peters-Lazaro, In Camera: Depicting Personal Video Archives in IMAX

Yair Agmon, Start The Forgetting Machine

Kwanda Ford, Finding Lola Falana: Imagining the future finding aids for film and visual studies


4:45pm – 5:15pm  Wrap up and Closing Remarks


Posters

Christina Hummel-Colla, Doling out Colonialism: Refiguring Archival Memory of Settler Colonialism in the Hawaiian Islands

Saida Largaespada, Envisioning Alternate Archival Realities: How the Los Angeles Contemporary Archive Uses Public Programming as a Means of Archival Liberation

Hanna Mandel, Media Without Place: Creating a Secure and Accessible Archive for Born Digital Institutional Media at the Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles

 

All posters are located in IS Commons, room 120 on the first floor of GSEIS.